So you want to watch Timarus Little Blue Penguins. KORORA. Please give them space 🙂
The Penguins live around the Timaru Port and rock areas. At 40cm they are the smallest penguins in the world.
Marine Parade is 1st left at the bottom of the Loop road and is lit by the Port security lights, travel along the road past the skating rink and camper van park and look for a “penguin crossing” road sign.
It’s a good place to watch. Just remember it is beside the road to the end of the western extension (called the North Mole) so be aware of traffic movement after dark and other penguin watchers.
Now, we have a sign board beside the footpath telling you all about the Penguins. They nest amongst the rocks and come ashore after sunset, so dress warmly and wait quietly on the footpath.
Please do not try to get close to the Penguins or stop them coming ashore.
If you arrive after dark and some have already arrived, you may hear them before you see them as they make a lot of noise. They can be little chatterboxes. Walk, look and talk quietly.
NOTE: Penguins are upset by “Flash” photography.
The little Blue Penguins need your help. Their numbers are declining. You can help by
*Keeping your dog at home during chick raising season.
*Keeping your dog under effective control at all times.
*Staying of the rocks where penguins nest.
*Staying on the footpath, keeping clear of penguins, allowing them to return home for the night.
*Give them space on the sand to land on the beach and walk up to their nests.
A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF A PENGUIN
January to Mid July
Feeding & Resting
They hang around Caroline Bay nightly, but during the day can swim up to 25km from the coast.
Mid July to Mid August
Setting up home / nest
The male arrives early to get the nest burrow ready and attract his mate
August to Mid December
Bringing up the kids
Two eggs are laid. They take 5 weeks to hatch.Both parents take turns to sit on the eggs and then feed the babies. Adults swap duties after sunset.
December to Mid March
Adults eat lots to gain weight before moulting. (Losing their feathers). They cannot go to sea without their waterproof feathers. So they stay on land and don’t feed and look very scruffy. They are vulnerable at this stage.
We expect you to enjoy your time with the Penguins and have lots of fun watching them.
Timaru Penguin Group